Course sequencing for Chemical Engineering and Management

Always refer to the undergraduate calendar as the most authoritative reference.

Level II: 36 units

Term 1

Term 2

Commerce 1AA3
Financial Accounting I
Chem 1AA3
Introductory Chemistry II
ChE 2D04
Chemical Engineering Principles I
ChE 2F04
Chemical Engineering Principles II
ChE 2G03
Problem Solving and Technical Communication
ChE 2O04
Fluid Mechanics
Econ 1BB3
Introductory Macroeconomics
Econ 2X03
Applied Business Economics
Math 2Z03
Engineering Mathematics II
Math 2ZZ3
Engineering Mathematics III
  ChE 2I03
Measurements

Level III: 40 units

 

Term 1

Term 2

ChE 3D03
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
ChE 3G04
Simulation, Modelling and Problem Solving
ChE 3E04
Process Model Formultion and Solutions
ChE 3K04
Introduction to Reactor Design
ChE 3M04
Mass Transfer and Stagewise Operations
ChE 3L02
Intermediate Laboratory Skills
ChE 3A04
Heat Transfer
Commerce 2AB3
Managerial Accounting 1
Commerce 1BA3 or 2BA3
Organizational Behaviour/Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources
Commerce 2FA3
Introduction to Finance
  Commerce 2MA3
Introduction to Marketing
Complementary Studies Electives (3 units)

 

Level IV: 34-39 units

 

Term 1

Term 2

  ChE 3P04
Process Control
(replaced by STATS 3Y03 from 2017/2018 onwards)

6-8 units from:

Only one course from List B can be taken over the course of the program

ChE 4K03 - Reactor Design for Heterogenous Systems (term 1)
ChE 4M03 - Separations (term 1)
ChE 4T03 - Applications of Chemical Engineering in Medicine (term 2)
ChE 4X03 - Polymer Processing (term 1)

  • ChE 4C03 - Statistics for Engineers (term   List B)
  • ChE 4Y04 - Senior Independent Project (term 1 & 2 List B)
  • ChE 4Z03 - Interfacial Engineering (term  List B)
  • Engineer 4EX3A/B - Experiential Engineering Design (term 1 & 2 List B)
  • ChE 3BK3 - Bio-Reaction Engineering (term 1 List B)
  • Che 3BM3 - Bioseparations Engineering (term 2 List B) 

3 units from:
Biochem 2EE3 - Metabolism and Physiological Chemistry (term2)
ChE 3Q03 - Introduction of Polymer Science (term2)
Chem 3I03 - Industrial Chemistry (term 2)
Chem Bio 2A03 - Introduction to Bio-Analytical chemistry (term 1)

Chem Bio 3BM3 - Implanted Biomaterials (term    )

  Commerce 3MC3
Applied Marketing Management
Commerce 3FA3
Managerial Finance
Commerce 4QA3
Operations Modelling and Analysis
Engineering Management 4A03
Innovation Driven Project Development and Management
Engineering 4A03
Sustainability and Ethics in Engineering
Technical Electives (3-4 units in Level III or IV from approved list B)
3-6 units from:
Chem 2E03 - Introductory Organic Chemistry (term 1)
or both
Chem 20A3 - Organic Chemistry I (term 1)
Chem 20B3 - Organic chemistry II (term 2)

 

Level V: 37-39 units

Term 1 Term 2
Commerce 2BC3
Human Resource Management and Labour Relations

ChE 4L02
Advanced Laboratory Skills
Commerce 4PA3
Business Policy: Strategic Management
ChE 4N04
Engineering Economics and Problem Solving
ChE 4W04
Chemical Plant Design and Simulation
3 units
Engn Mgt 5B03   or   ENGN MGT 5EP3 for Entrepreneurship Stream   or   Engineer 4ID3
6 units from:
Commerce Electives selected from Level III or IV Commerce
or
Engn Mgt 5E03, 5EL3 for Entrepreneurship Stream
6 units from Only one course from List B can be taken over the course of the program

 

  • ChE 4B03 - Polymer Reaction Engineering (term 1)
  • ChE 4E03 - Digital Computer Process Control (term 1)
  • ChE 4G03 - Optimization in Chemical Engineering (term 2)
  • ChE 4K03 - Reactor Design for Heterogenous Systems (term 1)
  • ChE 4M03 - Separation Processes (term 1)
  • ChE 4T03 - Applications of Chemical Engineering in Medicine (term 2)
  • ChE 4X03- Polymer Processing (term 1)
    • ChE 4C03 - Statistics for Engineers (term   List B)
    • ChE 4Y04 - Senior Independent Project (term 1 & 2 List B)
    • ChE 4Z03 - Interfacial Engineering (term  List B)
    • Engineer 4EX3A/B - Experiential Engineering Design (term 1 & 2 List B)
    • ChE 3BK3 - Bio-Reaction Engineering (term 1 List B)
    • Che 3BM3 - Bioseparations Engineering (term 2 List B) 
Technical Electives (6-8 units Level III or IV from approved list A)